The second day of 61st PU Zonal Youth and Heritage Festival (Zone-A) was packed with the powerful performances of participating teams. The venues were shared by two more Government Colleges.  Bhangra, General Group Dance and Classical Dance were staged at PGGCG-42 auditorium by the host college due to unpredictable weather conditions and Theatre items were staged at PGGC-46, while the Geet Gazal and Folk Songs along with Heritage items were organised at GCCBA-50 Chandigarh. Sh Rakesh Kumar Popli, PCS, Director, Tourism graced the occasion along with Sh. Bikram Singh Rana (State Liaison Officer). Sh Rakesh Kumar Popli ji speaking on the occasion, congratulated the participants and appreciated their efforts.  The results of second day events are as follows:

Prizes for Group Items

Sr.

Item

First

Second

Third

1

Bhangra

SGGS-26

PGGC-11

PU CAMPUS SECTOR 14

2

Best Dancer Bhangra

PGGC-11 (Tejinder Singh)

SGGS-26 (Harshit Thakur)

PU CAMPUS SECTOR 14 (Vishal)

3

Group Dance (General)

DAV-10

GCCBA-50

GGDSD-32 & PGGC-46

 

4

Quiz

PGGC-11

PU CAMPUS SECTOR 14

GGDSD-32

5

Geet

PGGC-11

—-

6

Gazal

PU CAMPUS SECTOR 14

DAV-10

PGGC-46

7

Folk Songs

GGDSD-32

PGGC-11

PU CAMPUS SECTOR 14

 

 

 

Prizes for Individual Items

Sr.

Item

First

Second

Third

1

Guddian Patole Making

SGGS-26

PGGC-11

DAV-10

2

Chhikku Making

GGDSD-32

DAV-10

PGGC-46 & SGGS-26

3

Pranda Making

GGDSD-32

SGGS-26

PGGC-46

4

Naala Making

GGDSD-32

Govt, College of Arts-10

SGGS-26 & DAV-10

 

5

Tokri Making

DAV-10

GGDSD-32

PGGC-46

6

Mitti De Khidaune

Govt, College of Arts-10

GGDSD-32

DAV-10 & PGGC-11

7

Khiddo making

GGDSD-32

PGGC-46

SGGS-26

8

Peerhi making

SGGS-26

GGDSD-32

DAV-10

9

Rassa Vattna

GGDSD-32

SGGS-26

DAV-10

10

Eennu Making

GGDSD-32

DAV-10

SGGS-26

11

Classical Dance

DAV-10 (SUBHASHREE PRIYADARSHANI)

GGDSD-32 (SIMRAN CHOPRA)

GCCBA-50

(ISHIKA SOOD)

12

Individual group dance

GCCBA-50 (Vibha Rawat)

 

DAV-10 (Shamvi)

PGGC-46 (Aditya Kumar)& SGGS-26(Kabir Bhalla)